NSGA Past Champions

Conducting championships has been core to the NSGA mandate since our inception in 1931. Each year, over a 1200 golfers participate in NSGA championship. We are excited to showcase and celebrate our past champions.

As we add to this section of the website we would like to the Burton Russell as many of the historical notes we have referenced from his book Nova Scotia Golf: Facts and Heroics.

Men’s Championships

  • NSGA Men’s Amateur Championship

    (1927-1939; 1947-Present)

    1927 – Frank Mielke, Brightwood G & CC
    1928 – Gerald Mielke, Brightwood G & CC
    1929 – George Parker Laidlaw, Gorsebrook

    1930 – Frank Mielke, Brightwood G & CC
    1931 – Gerald Mielke, Gorsebrook
    1932 – Jack Harris, Ken-Wo GC
    1933 – Carroll Marston “Gint” Cain, Yarmouth
    1934 – J. Marsh Matthews, Chester GC
    1935 – Frank Mielke, Gorsebrook
    1936 – Carroll Marston “Gint” Cain, Yarmouth
    1937 – Jack Harris, Ashburn GC
    1938 – Baetjer Miller, Chester GC
    1939 – Frank Mielke, Gorsebrook

    1940-1946 – World War II: No championship
    1947 – Edwin H. “Eddie” Crowell, Ashburn GC
    1948 – Ralph H. Harley, Moncton, N.B
    1949 – Edwin H. “Eddie” Crowell, Ashburn

    1950 – Edwin H. “Eddie” Crowell, Ashburn GC
    1951 – Lorne Smith, Brightwood G & CC
    1952 – Edwin H. “Eddie” Crowell, Ashburn GC
    1953 – Edwin H. “Eddie” Crowell, Ashburn GC
    1954 – Lorne Smith, Brightwood G & CC
    1955 – John “Jook” Munroe, Lingan GC
    1956 – Charles Brace, Ashburn GC
    1957 – Floyd Keddy, Brightwood G & CC
    1958 – John “Jook” Munroe, Lingan
    1959 – Peter Doig, Ashburn GC

    1960 – Peter Hope, Brightwood G & CC
    1961 – George Sharman, Truro GC
    1962 – Peter Hope, Brightwood G & CC
    1963 – Donald O’Hearn, Brightwood G & CC
    1964 – Donald Fleet, Digby Pines
    1965 – Jack Bryant, Ashburn GC
    1966 – Peter Hope, Brightwood G & CC
    1967 – Peter Hope, Brightwood G & CC
    1968 – Graham MacIntyre, Abercrombie CC
    1969 – Peter Hope, Brightwood G & CC

    1970 – Perry Locke, Brightwood G & CC
    1971 – John T. MacLeod Jr., Abercrombie CC
    1972 – Graham MacIntyre, Abercrombie CC
    1973 – Graham MacIntyre, Abercrombie CC
    1974 – David McCarthy, Brightwood G & CC
    1975 – David “Ducky” Webber, Brightwood G & CC
    1976 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1977  – Richard Dumeah, Liverpool
    1978 – Bernie Starchuk, Brightwood G & CC
    1979 – Graham MacIntyre, Ashburn GC

    1980 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1981 – Gordon Smith*, Brightwood G & CC
    1982 – Gordon Smith, Brightwood G & CC
    1983  – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1984 – Kevin Dugas, Clare G & CC
    1985 – Gordon Smith, Brightwood G & CC
    1986 – John T. MacLeod Jr., Abercrombie CC
    1987 – Robert “Bob”Maloney, Ashburn GC
    1988 – Carl Boswick, Ashburn GC
    1989 – Harvey Ellsworth, Lingan

    1990 – Todd Miller*, Avon Valley G & CC
    1991 – Geoff Hope, Brightwood G & CC
    1992 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1993 – David “Ducky” Webber, Brightwood G & CC
    1994 – Dean Woodman, Avon Valley G & CC
    1995 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1996 – Charlie Banfield, Grandview G & CC
    1997 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1998 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1999 – Don Sollows, Oakfield G & CC

    2000 – Leon Carter, Dundee Resort
    2001 – Rob Collins, Clare G & CC
    2002 – Leon Carter, Dundee Resort
    2003 – Russ Passmore, Osprey Ridge
    2004 – Leon Carter, Dundee Resort
    2005 – Paul Batchelor, Ashburn GC
    2006 – Peter Campbell, Bell Bay
    2007  – Leon Carter, Dundee Resort
    2008 – David Williamson, Ashburn GC
    2009  – Sam Holland, Ken-Wo GC

    2010 – Jeff Bishop, Springhill
    2011 – Eric Banks, Truro GC
    2012 – Mathieu Gingras, Moncton, N.B.
    2013 – Stephane Boudreau, Moncton, N.B.
    2014 – Ally Tidcombe, Ken-Wo
    2015 – David Williamson, Ashburn GC
    2016 – Brett McKinnon, Lingan GC
    2017  – Myles Creighton, Ashburn
    2018 – Shaun Margeson, Oakfield
    2019 – Calvin Ross, Fredericton N.B.

    2020 – Ben Chasse, Oakfield

  • NSGA Men’s MID-Amateur Championship

    (1993-Present)

    1993 – David “Ducky” Webber, Brightwood G & CC
    1994 – Gary Smith, Hartlen Point Forces GC
    1995 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1996 – David “Ducky” Webber, Brightwood G & CC
    1997 – Brian Murray, Ashburn GC
    1998 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    1999 – Dean Woodman, Avon Valley G & CC

    2000 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    2001 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    2002 – Mel Murray, Fredericton, NB
    2003 – Gary Carter, Amherst GC
    2004 – David Shupe, Ashburn GC
    2005 – Rob Collins, Clare G & CC
    2006 – Rob Collins, Clare G & CC
    2007 – Jody Swim, River Hills G & CC
    2008 – Aaron Nickerson, River Hills G & CC
    2009 – Trevor Chow, Ashburn GC

    2010 – Leon Carter, Dundee Resort
    2011 – Leon Carter, Dundee Resort
    2012 – Aaron Nickerson, River Hills G & CC
    2013 – Trevor Chow, Ashburn GC
    2014 – Bill Burns, Lingan GC
    2015 – Stuart Lenehan, Grandview G & CC
    2016 – Sean Stuart, Ashburn GC
    2017 – Trevor Chow, Ashburn GC
    2018 – Stuart Lenehan, Grandview G & CC
    2019 – Sean Stuart, Ashburn GC

    2020 – Stuart Lenehan, Grandview G & CC

  • NSGA Senior Men’s Championship

    (1947-Present)

    1947 – R.S. Babcock, Ashburn GC
    1948 – L.H. Norman, Ashburn GC
    1949 – L.H. Norman, Ashburn GC
    1950 – M.R. “Mickey” Roach, Lingan GC
    1951 – L.M. Morton, Yarmouth
    1952 – O.L. Cox, Brightwood G & CC
    1953 – L.H. Norman, Eden G & CC
    1954 – Dr. W.O. Coates, Amherst GC
    1955 – Rohan C. Duchemin, Lingan GC
    1956 – Dr. W.O. Coates, Amherst GC
    1957 – John C. Laing, Brightwood G & CC
    1958 – J.S. “Bing” Spencer, Abercrombie CC
    1959 – Lt. Col. J.K.S. Manuel, Ashburn GC

    1960 – W.J. “Bill” McCall, Brightwood G & CC
    1961 – W.J. “Bill” McCall, Brightwood G & CC
    1962 – W.J. “Bill” McCall, Brightwood G & CC
    1963 – Charles E. Levy, Brightwood G & CC
    1964 – Wallace Knock, Bluenose GC
    1965 – Robt. LeHuray, Brightwood G & CC
    1966 – Charles H. Ryde, Truro G & CC
    1967 – W.J. “Bill” McCall, Brightwood G & CC
    1968 – M. Ron Morehouse, Ken-Wo G & CC
    1969 – Desmond W. Piers, Chester GC

    1970 – Malcolm “Mac” Smith, Brightwood G & CC
    1971 – John E. Cleworth, Brightwood G & CC
    1972 – Chester Nauss, Bluenose GC
    1973 – Arthur William “Pud” Carter, Brightwood G & CC
    1974 – George Walker, Ashburn GC
    1975 – Frank Jackson, Ashburn GC
    1976 – Bernie Wood, Oakfield G & CC
    1977 – Frank Jackson, Ashburn GC
    1978 – Bernie Wood, Oakfield G & CC
    1979 – George Walker, Ashburn GC

    1980 – Bernie Wood, Oakfield G & CC
    1981 – Doug Fraser, Oakfield G & CC
    1982 – Doug Fraser, Oakfield G & CC
    1983 – Donald O’Hearn, Brightwood G & CC
    1984 – Donald “Piper” MacMillan, Lingan Resort
    1985 – Roy Morrison, Hartlen Point Forces GC
    1986 – Peter Doig, Ashburn GC
    1987 – Peter Doig, Ashburn GC
    1988 – Bryson Crowell, Ashburn GC
    1989 – Bryson Crowell, Ashburn GC

    1990 – Ron Neale, Ken-Wo GC
    1991 – Donald O’Hearn, Brightwood G & CC
    1992 – Clarence “Gabby” O’Hearn, Brightwood G & CC
    1993 – John “Jook” Munroe, Abercrombie CC
    1994 – Dave Muttart, Ken-Wo G & CC
    1995 – Jack Depew, Ashburn GC
    1996 – David McDonald, Ashburn GC
    1997 – David McDonald, Ashburn GC
    1998 – David McDonald, Ashburn GC
    1999 – David McDonald, Ashburn GC

    2000 – David McDonald, Ashburn GC
    2001 – Emmerson King, Oakfield G & CC
    2002 – Gary Illsley, Glen Arbour GC
    2003 – Brian Murray, Ashburn GC
    2004 – Graham MacIntyre, Ashburn GC
    2005 – Adrian deGraaf, Ken-Wo GC
    2006 – Graham MacIntyre, Ashburn GC
    2007 – Gary Carter, Amherst GC
    2008 – Cliff Lowrey Jr, Amherst GC
    2009 – Edward Dumeah, Ashburn GC

    2010 – Edward Dumeah, Ashburn GC
    2011 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    2012 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon G & CC
    2013 – Mike Hebb, Ashburn GC
    2014 – Ernie Sheaves, Bell Bay GC
    2015 – Mike Hebb, Ashburn GC
    2016 – Tom Banks, Paragon G & CC
    2017 – Stephen Locke, Truro GC
    2018 – Jim MacMaster, NSPPC
    2019-  Mike Hebb, Ashburn GC

    2020 – Tim Yorke, Green Gables, PEI


    Super Senior Men’s Champion

    (Age 70 and over: 2003-2015)
    (65 and over: 2016-present) 

    2003 – Don O’Hearn, Brightwood G & CC
    2004 – John “Jook” Munroe, Abercrombie CC
    2005 – John “Jook” Munroe, Abercrombie CC
    2006 – John “Jook” Munroe, Abercrombie CC
    2007 – John “Jook” Munroe, Abercrombie CC
    2008 – Peter Hope, Brightwood G & CC
    2009 – Bryson Crowell, Amherst GC

    2010 – Peter Hope, Brightwood G & CC
    2011 – Andrew Arsenault, Highland Links
    2012 – Gilbert Ross, Ashburn GC
    2013 – Sandy Herrick, Paragon G & CC
    2014 – David McDonald, Ashburn GC
    2015 – Gilbert Ross, Ashburn GC
    2016 – Gilbert Ross, Ashburn GC
    2017 – Bill Burns, Lingan GC
    2018 – Tom Banks, Paragon G & CC
    2019 – Jim MacMaster, NSPPC

    2020 – Edward Dumeah, Osprey Ridge

  • NSGA Men’s Fourball Championship

    (1966-Present)

    1966 – Peter Hope & Perry Locke, Brightwood
    1967 – Peter Hope & Perry Locke, Brightwood
    1968 – Perry Locke & Floyd Keddy, Brightwood
    1969 – Graham MacIntyre & Danny Hood, Abercrombie

    1970 – Peter Hope & Perry Locke, Brightwood
    1971 – Perry Locke & Gerald O’Hearn, Brightwood
    1972 – Perry Locke & Gerald O’Hearn, Brightwood
    1973 – Graham MacIntyre & John T. MacLeod Jr., Abercrombie
    1974 – Graham MacIntyre & John T. MacLeod Jr., Abercrombie
    1975 – Graham MacIntyre & John T. MacLeod Jr., Abercrombie
    1976 – Richard Dumeah & Ed Dumeah, Liverpool
    1977 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon & John Randles, Ashburn
    1978 – David “Ducky” Webber & David McCarthy, Brightwood
    1979 – Richard Dumeah & Ed Dumeah, Liverpool

    1980 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon & John Randles, Ashburn
    1981 – Steve Lauder & Les Smith, Greenwood
    1982 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon & John Randles, Ashburn
    1983 – Richard Dumeah, Liverpool & Ed Dumeah, Ashburn
    1984 – Jorg Bertram & Brian Murray, Ashburn
    1985 – Gordon Smith, Brightwood & Jack Byrant, Ashburn
    1986 – Erwin Banks & Paul Tidman, Paragon
    1987 – Richard Dumeah, Liverpool & Ed Dumeah, Ashburn
    1988 – Dave Wilson & Milford Jefferson, Paragon
    1989 – Paul Tidman & Erwin Banks, Paragon

    1990 – Dean Woodman & Rod MacPherson, Avon Valley
    1991 – Steve Ward & Bruce Fagan, Ken-Wo
    1992 – Erwin Banks & Paul Tidman, Paragon
    1993 – Dean Woodman & Rod MacPherson, Avon Valley
    1994 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon & Ed Dumeah, Ashburn
    1995 – Dean Woodman, Avon Valley & Ross McNeil, Ashbur
    1996 – Dean Woodman, Avon Valley & Ross McNeil, Ashburn
    1997 – Rod Robicheau & Cleveland Theriault, Digby Pines
    1998 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon & John Randles, Ashburn
    1999 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon & John Randles, Ashburn

    2000 – Erwin Banks & Paul Tidman, Parago
    2001 – Rod Robicheau & Cleveland Theriault, Digby Pines
    2002 – Dean Woodman, Avon Valley & Ross McNeil, Ashburn
    2003 – Phil Howlett, Greenwood & Mike Landry, Ken-Wo
    2004 – Dean Woodman  & Peter Francis, Avon Valley
    2005 – Peter Campbell & Trevor Chow, Bell Bay
    2006 – Tournament cancelled due to heavy rain.
    2007 – Trevor Chow, Bell Bay & Geoff Campbell, Oakfield
    2008 – Kevin Hurley & Sean Hurley, Hartlen Point
    2009 – Terry Clarke, Fox Hollow & Steve Ingram, Avon Valley

    2010 – Ally Tidcombe, Ken-Wo & Thomas McLellan, Ashburn
    2011 – Stephane LeBlanc & Marc Lombard, Clare
    2012 – Michael Lutes, NSPPC & Greg Black, Granite Springs
    2013 – Gerry & Chad MacMillan, Paragon
    2014 – Myles Creighton, Ashburn & Eric Locke, Digby Pines
    2015 – Wayne O’Donnell, Oakfield & Tom Cameron, Gage Golf & Curling
    2016 – Sean Stuart, Ashburn & Chris Evans, NSPPC
    2017 – Tournament Cancelled
    2018 – Kevin Scott & Adam Sheparski, Abercrombie
    2019 – Sean Stuart & Trevor Chow, Ahsburn

    2020 – Anthony LeBlanc & Nick Coates, Clare

  • NSGA Senior Men’s Fourball Championship

    (1986-Present)

    1986 – Bryson Crowell & Edwin H.“Eddie” Crowell, Ashburn
    1987 – Jim Norton & Bernie Wood, Oakfield
    1988 – Bryson Crowell & Edwin H.“Eddie” Crowell, Ashburn
    1989 – Clarence“Gabby” O’Hearn & Donald O’Hearn, Brightwood

    1990 – George Adams & Russ Riguse, Pagagon
    1991 – Jack Depew & Peter Doig, Ashburn
    1992 – John“Jook” Munroe & Bob Wong, Abercrombie
    1993 – John“Jook” Munroe & Bob Wong, Abercrombie
    1994 – Bryson Crowell, Ashburn & Hamish Head, Pagagon
    1995 – James Riddy & Bob Zinck, Greenwood
    1996 – David McDonald & Gil Ross, Ashburn
    1997 – Jim Couse, Northumberland & Don Green, Granite Spring
    1998 – Bryson Crowell, Northumberland & Brian Watkins, Brightwood
    1999 – David McDonald & Dale Webb, Ashburn

    2000 – David McDonald & Dale Webb, Ashburn
    2001 – David McDonald & Dale Webb, Ashburn
    2002 – William Stanish  & Gil Ross, Ashburn
    2003 – Peter Hope & Mike Cousens, Brightwood
    2004 – Clark Savage & Jim MacDonald, Abercrombie
    2005 – Clark Savage & Jim MacDonald, Abercrombie
    2006 – David McDonald, Ashburn & Gary Illsey, Oakfield
    2007 – John Drummond & James Jackson, Osprey Ridge
    2008 – Richard Moore & Bill Walsh, Fox Hollow and David McDonald, Ashburn &  Gary Illsley, Oakfield Tournament note: Playoff was not held due to darkness. Both teams were declared co-champions.
    2009 – Gary Carter & Gary Lucci, Amherst

    2010 – Ken Peters & Bill Burns, Lingan
    2011 – Paul Tidman & Tom Banks, Paragon
    2012 – Paul Tidman & Tom Banks, Paragon
    2013 – Lorne McMullen Eden & Erwin Banks Paragon
    2014 – Mike Hebb & David Shupe, Ashburn
    2015 – Anthony Huskilson, & Ed Zwicker, Osprey Ridge
    2016 – Dean Woodman, Avon Valley & Erwin Banks, Paragon
    2017 – Mike Hebb, Ashburn & David Shupe, Ashburn
    2018 – Tournament Cancelled
    2019 – Erwin Banks, Paragon & Dean Woodman, Avon Valley

    2020 – Paul Batchelor, Ashburn & Steven Ward, Ken-Wo

Women’s Championships

  • NSGA Women’s Amateur Championship

    (1925-Present)

    1925 – Edith Bauld, Ashburn
    1926 – Edith Bauld, Ashburn
    1927 – Edith Bauld, Ashburn
    1928 – Edith Bauld, Ashburn
    1929 – Mrs. D.L. ‘Betty’ Dolan, Ashburn
    1930 – Mrs. D.L. ‘Betty’ Dolan, Ashburn
    1931 – Edith Bauld, Ashburn
    1932 – Mrs. S.E. Goodwin, Ashburn
    1933 – Mrs. V.S. Godfrey, Ashburn
    1934 – Kay Ladd, Yarmouth
    1935 – Edith Bauld, Ashburn
    1936 – Babs Creighton, Yarmouth
    1937 – Maisie Howard, Gorsebrook
    1938 – Barbara Trites, Brightwood
    1939 – Maisie Howard, Gorsebrook

    1940-45 – World War II: No Tournaments
    1946 – Priscilla Bailey, Ashburn
    1947 – Mrs. C.B. Rondeau, Ashburn
    1948 – Tournament Cancelled
    1949 – Barbara Trites, Bridgewater

    1950 – Mrs. H.P. ‘Elizabeth’ Connor, Ashburn
    1951 – Mrs. E.M. ‘Anne’ Hodson, Ashburn
    1952 – Mrs. G.B. ‘Mary’ Gordon, St. Andrews’s, N.B.
    1953 – Cairine Wilson, St. Andrew’s, N.B.
    1954 – Mary Ellen Driscoll, Riverside, N.B.
    1955 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1956 – Mary Ellen Driscoll, Riverside, N.B.
    1957 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1958 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1959 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose

    1960 – Miriam Penny, Bridgewater
    1961 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1962 – Mary Ellen Driscoll, Riverside, N.B.
    1963 – Mary Ellen Driscoll, Riverside, N.B.
    1964 – Mary Fenton, Ashburn
    1965 – Mary Fenton, Ashburn
    1966 – Mary Fenton, Ashburn
    1967 – Linda McGill, Ken-Wo
    1968 – Mary Fenton, Ashburn
    1969 – Linda McGill, Ken-Wo

    1970 – Linda McGill, Ken-Wo
    1971 – Vicki Torbet, Ashburn
    1972 – Janet McWha, Ashburn
    1973 – Linda McGill, Oakfield
    1974 – Janet McWha, Ashburn
    1975 – Janet McWha, Ashburn
    1976 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose
    1977 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose
    1978 – Mary Ellen Driscoll, Saint John, N.B.
    1979 – Mary Ellen Driscoll, Saint John, N.B.

    1980 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose
    1981 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1982 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1983 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1984 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1985 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1986 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1987 – Joanne Johnson, Abercrombie
    1988 – Joanne Johnson, Abercrombie
    1989 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn

    1990 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1991 – Jennifer Baker, Brightwood
    1992 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1993 – Joanne Johnson, Abercrombie
    1994 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1995 – Kathy Powers, Ashburn
    1996 – Heather Wilbur, Moncton N.B.
    1997 – Heather Wilbur, Moncton N.B.
    1998 – Heather Wilbur, Moncton N.B.
    1999 – Ruthie Maxwell, Oakfield

    2000 – Ruthie Maxwell, Oakfield
    2001 – Leigh-Ann Jeffcock, Truro
    2002 – Ruthie Maxwell, Oakfield
    2003 – Nicole Foy, Clare
    2004 – Laura Harris, Ken-Wo
    2005 – Ruthie Maxwell, Oakfield
    2006 – Nicole Foy, Clare
    2007 – Laura Harris, Ken-Wo
    2008 – Mireille LeBlanc, Clare
    2009 – Laura Harris, Ken-Wo

    2010 – Mireille LeBlanc, Clare
    2011 – Anne Balser, Digby Pines
    2012 – Julia Henderson, Abercrombie
    2013 – Brynn Tomie, NSPPC
    2014 – Julia Henderson, Abercrombie
    2015 – Julia Henderson, Abercrombie
    2016-  Anne Balser, NSPPC
    2017 – Allison Chandler, Osprey Ridge
    2018 – Heather McLean, Ken-Wo
    2019 – Allison Chandler, Chester

    2020 Allison Chandler, Chester

  • NSGA Senior Women’s Championship

    (1973-Present)

    1973 – Ann Risley, Ashburn
    1974   Ann Risley, Ashburn
    1975   Anne Risley, Ashburn
    1976   Margaret Bishop, KenWo
    1977   Margaret Bishop, KenWo
    1978   Lena Swam, Oakfield
    1979   Margaret Bishop, KenWo

    1980   Lena Swan, Oakfield
    1981   Georgie Doucet, Antigonish
    1982   Edna McLean, Antigonish
    1983   Margaret Bishop, KenWo
    1984   Lillian Swanburg, KenWo
    1985   Evelyn Curtis, Truro
    1986   Barbara McKeil, Paragon
    1987   Margaret Bishop, KenWo
    1988   Lilliam Swanburg, KenWo
    1989   Janet MacWha, Ashburn

    1990   Margaret Bishop, KenWo
    1991   Penny King, KenWo.
    1992   Mary Fenton, Ashburn.
    1993   Barb McKeil, Paragon.
    1994   Joan Mason Carlson, Ashburn.
    1995   Winnie Horton, KenWo.
    1996   Judy Matergio, Truro.
    1997   Judy Matergio, Truro.
    1998   Judy Matergio, Truro.
    1999   Jean White, Oakfield.

    2000   Judy Matergio, Truro.
    2001   Jean E. Boudreau, Hartlen Point.
    2002   Marg Dickie, River Oaks.
    2003   Judy Matergio, Truro.
    2004   Jean E. Boudreau, Hartlen Point.
    2005   Ruthie Maxwell, Oakfield.
    2006   Ruthie Maxwell, Oakfield.
    2007   Kathy Powers, Ashburn.
    2008   Kathy Powers, Bluenose
    2009   Kathy Powers, Bluenose

    2010   Debi Karrel, Ashburn
    2011   Kathy Powers, Bluenose
    2012   Leslie Houde, Paragon
    2013   Heather Grant, Toronto GC
    2014   Ruth Maxwell, Oakfield
    2015  Ruth Maxwell, Oakfield
    2016   Ruth Maxwell, Oakfield
    2017   Debbie Arsenault, Grandview
    2018   Susan Tumblin, Oakfield

  • Women’s Pinehurst (Two Ball) Championship

    (1975-Present)

    1975 – Mary Fenton & Toogie Wilson, Ashburn
    1976 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose & Susan Gwynne-Timothy, Ashburn
    1977 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose & Mary McLellan, Truro
    1978 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose & Mary McLellan, Truro
    1979 – Jean E. Boudreau & Liz Vermeullen, Ken-Wo

    1980 – Mary Fenton & Toogie Wilson, Ashburn
    1981 – Kathy Powers & Lea Hardman, Ashburn
    1982 – Joanne Johnson, Pictou & Jill Himmelman, Oakfield
    1983 – Kathy Powers & Lea Hardman, Ashburn
    1984 – Joanne Johnson, Pictou & Jill Himmelman, Oakfield
    1985 – Joanne Johnson, Pictou & Jill Himmelman, Oakfield
    1986 – Nikki Canning & Edna Jabalee, Lingan
    1987 – Ruth Maxwell & Debbie Ryder, Oakfield
    1988 – Ruth Maxwell & Debbie Ryder, Oakfield
    1989 – Kathy Powers & Lea Hardman, Ashburn

    1990 – Ruth Maxwell & Debbie Ryder, Oakfield
    1991 – Ruth Maxwell & Debbie Ryder, Oakfield
    1992 – Joanne Johnson, Abercrombie & Mabel Arsenault, Antigonish
    1993 – Joanne Johnson, Abercrombie & Mabel Arsenault, Antigonish
    1994 – Kathy Powers & Simone MacKenzie, Ashburn
    1995 – Ruth Maxwell & Debbie Ryder, Oakfield
    1996 – Brenda Rogers & Karen Munn, Truro
    1997 – Marlies Fitzsimmons & Carolyn Purcell, Oakfield
    1998 – Ruth Maxwell, Oakfield & Janet MacWha, Ashburn
    1999 – Nicole Foy, Clare & Suzanne Walker, Brightwood

    2000 – Ruth Maxwell, Oakfield & Tammy Rent, Brightwood
    2001 – Leigh-Ann Jeffcock, Truro & Claire Mahaney, Oakfield
    2002 – Tournament Cancelled – Rain
    2003 – Ruth Maxwell, Oakfield & Nicole Foy, Clare
    2004 – A.J. Cunningham, Sunrise Beach & Katherine ‘Bea’ White, Grandview
    2005 – Ruth Maxwell, Oakfeild & Jean E. Boudreau, Hartlen Point
    2006 – Debi DeCost, Granite Springs & Jean White, Oakfield
    2007 – Jill & Anne Balser, Digby Pines
    2008 – Debi DeCost, Granite Springs & Jean White, Oakfield
    2009 – Tammy Rent, NSPPC & Fay Gunter, Grandview

    2010 – Margaret d’Entremont & Arlene Marion Corning, West Pubnico
    2011 – Debbie Sutherland, River Oaks & Wendy Balser, Digby Pines
    2012 – Patsy Simon, Glen Arbour & Debi Karrel, Ashburn
    2013 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose & Jan Gaudette, Grandview
    2014 – Ruth Maxwell, Oakfield & Julia Henderson, Abercrombie
    2015 – Laura Reid & Peggy Kenny, Ken-Wo
    2016 – Debbie Sutherland, Ken-Wo & Wendy Balser, Digby Pines
    2017 – Debi Karrel & Annelie Vanderberg, Ashburn
    2018 – Meghan McLean, Ken-Wo & Cecilia Guterrez Perez, NSPPC
    2019 – Jan Gaudette & Joanie McCarville, Ashburn

    2020 – Sandra Comeau & Leanne Richardson, Country Meadows N.B.

  • Women’s Bronze Championship

    (2007-Present)

    2007 – Elizabeth Blotnicky, Jusy Cashin, Joy Demings & Anita Newman, Grandview
    2008 – Sandra Cameron, Gloria Molaski & Shirley Smith, Mountain G & CC
    2009 – Sandra Baker, Linda Duchesne & Pat Stienburg, Harbor Ridge GC

    2010 – Sandra Baker, Linda Duchesne & Pat Stienburg, Harbor Ridge GC
    2011 – Antonia Cracknell & Jean d’Entremont, Antigonish G & CC
    2012 – Peggy MacDonald, Wendy Spencer, Janice Clarke & Bev Swan, Fox Hollow GC
    2013 – Alice Hale, Sheila Brown, Donna Campbell & Judy Kiley, Oakfield G & CC
    2014 – Sherry Martin, Marion Creelman, Barb Eaton & Sally Tully, Paragon G & CC
    2015 – Karen MacDonald, Lorraine Purcell, Cathy McGinnis & Martha Lynch, Avon Valley
    2016 – Sheila Brown, Alice Hale, Judy Kiley & Karen Chasse, Oakfield G & CC
    2017 – Jane Davison, Cynthia Rice, Maureen Sullivan & Elizabeth Ness, Ashburn GC
    2018 – Gwen Merriam, Fran DeLong, Judie Neville & Barb Eaton, Paragon G & CC
    2019 – Charlene Lombard, Cathy Graves, Candy Hirtle & Barb Lycett, Eden G & CC

    2020 – Shelley King, Cathy McGinnis, Lorraine Purcell & Pam Jenkins, Avon Valley

Junior Championships

  • U19 Boys Championship

    (1939; 1947-Present)

    1939 – David N. W. Doig, Gorsebrook

    1940-46 – World War II – No Championship
    1947 – Peter Doig, Ashburn
    1948 – Lorne Smith, Brightwood
    1949 – Robert L. “Lugs” Rae, Abercrombie 

    1950 – Robert L. “Lugs” Rae, Abercrombie
    1951 – Lawrence Perry, Ashburn
    1952 – Lea Windsor, Ashburn
    1953 Paul Tregunno, Ashburn
    1954 – David Moon, Ashburn
    1955 – Alan Doane, Ashburn
    1956 – Perry Locke, Brightwood
    1957 – Perry Locke, Brightwood
    1958 – Parker Tanner, Bluenose
    1959 – Donald Green, Ashburn

    1960 – Brian Matheson, Ken-Wo
    1961 – Lawrence “Butch” O’Hearn, Brightwood
    1962 – Lawrence “Butch” O’Hearn, Brightwood
    1963 – George Williams, Antigonish
    1964 – Jack Bryant, Ashburn
    1965 – Darryl Maxwell, Truro
    1966 – Graham MacIntyre, Abercrombie
    1967 – Graham MacIntyre, Abercrombie
    1968 – Greg Bright, Brightwood
    1969 – Greg Bright, Brightwood

    1970 – David Hilchey, Truro
    1971 – Gerry Brackett, Ashburn
    1972 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon
    1973 – Nick Boyd, Ken-Wo
    1974 – Bruce Beal, Amherst
    1975 – Bernie Starchuk, Ashburn
    1976 – David Delahunt, Ashburn
    1977 – Matthew Shaw, Eden
    1978 – Matthew Shaw, Eden
    1979 – Chris Dockrill, Brightwood

    1980 – Gordon Smith, Brightwood
    1981 – Gordon Smith, Brightwood
    1982 – Kevin Dugas, Clare
    1983 – Dale Callaghan, Abercrombie
    1984 – Harvey Ellsworth, Lingan
    1985 – Bob Saurette, Oakfield
    1986 – Robert Boyd, Ken-Wo
    1987 – Aaron Callaghan, Abercrombie
    1988 – Jamie Brown, Bridgewater
    1989 – Lorne Jennex, Seaview

    1990 – Aaron Symonds, West Pubnico
    1991 – Mark Dexter, Digby Pines
    1992 – Rene MacKay, Antigonish
    1993 – Chris Baldwin, Brightwood
    1994 – Derek Boudreau, Yarmouth
    1995 – Craig MacDonald, Antigonish
    1996 – Nick Obritsch, Oakfield
    1997 – Daniel Morley, Eden
    1998 – Daniel Morley, Eden
    1999 – Daniel Morley, Eden

    2000 – Matt Matheson, Grandview
    2001 – David Williamson, Ashburn
    2002 – Colin Prentice, Northumberland
    2003 – David Williamson, Ashburn
    2004 – Mark Pothier, Clare
    2005 – Jon Banfield, River Oaks
    2006 – Andrew Wallace, Brightwood
    2007 – Andrew Wallace, Brightwood
    2008 – Eric Locke, Eden
    2009 – Eric Locke, Digby Pines

    2010 – Eric Banks, Truro
    2011 – Eric Banks, Truro
    2012 – Brett McKinnon, Bell Bay
    2013 – Bruce Tomie, Northumberland
    2014 – Myles Creighton, Ashburn
    2015 – Matthew Chandler, Chester
    2016 – Shaun Margeson, Ashburn
    2017 – Shaun Margeson, Oakfield
    2018 – Shaun Margeson, Oakfield
    2019 – Mark Chandler, Chester

    2020 – Owen Mullen, Truro

  • U17 Boys Championship

    (1966-Present)

    1966 – Martin Affleck, Eden
    1967 – David McCarthy, Brightwood
    1968 – Gerry MacMillan, Paragon
    1969 – Edgil Nelson, Brightwood

    1970 – Terry Fogarty, Brightwood
    1971 – Dean Woodman, Windsor
    1972 – Fred Fergus, Abercrombie
    1973 – Bernie Starchuk, Ashburn
    1974 – Tom Jubis, Clare
    1975 – Albert “Junior” Jackson, Truro
    1976 – Nevin Jackson, Truro
    1977 – Gerard Chaisson, Lingan
    1978 – Gordon Smith, Brightwood
    1979 – Ernie Adams, Truro

    1980 – Kevin Dugas, Clare
    1981 – Dale Callaghan, Abercrombie
    1982 – Darryl MacDonald, Abercrombie
    1983 – Peter Fleming, Chester
    1984 – Ken Boyce, Brightwood
    1985 – Bill Eaton, Paragon
    1986 – Jamie Brown, Bridgewater
    1987 – Curdy Comeau, Clare
    1988 – Nate McCallum, Truro
    1989 Jason Hirtle, Ken-Wo

    1990 – Derek Boudreau, Yarmouth
    1991 – Rene MacKay, Antigonish
    1992 – Chris Baldwin, Brightwood
    1993 – Craig MacDonald, Antigonish
    1994 – Charles Power, Oakfield
    1995 – Ryan Dixon, Shelburne
    1996 – Derek MacKinnon, Clare
    1997 Derek MacKinnon, Clare
    1998 – Peter Campbell, Bell Bay
    1999 – Ryan Sutherland, Brookfield

    2000 – Andre Aymar, Clare
    2001 – David Williamson, Ashburn
    2002 – Mike Nicholson, Grandview
    2003 – Mark Pothier, Clare
    2004 – Deven Knowles, River Hills
    2005 – Jacques Lombard, Clare
    2006 – Luke Dempsey, Oakfield
    2007 – Sam Holland, Ken-Wo
    2008 – Eric Locke, Eden
    2009 – Eric Locke, Digby Pines

    2010 – Matt Gallupe, Brightwood
    2011 – Myles Creighton, Digby Pines
    2012 – Ryan Nowe, Osprey Ridge
    2013 – Bobby Dunphy, Antigonish
    2014 – Drake Batherson, Ken-Wo
    2015 – Matthew Chandler, Chester
    2016 – Shaun Margeson, Ashburn
    2017 – John Mosher, Chester
    2018 – Mark Chandler, Chester
    2019 – Owen Mullen, Truro

    2020 – Ben Childs, Ashburn

  • U15 Boys Championship

    (1978-Present)

    1978 – Kevin Dugas, Clare
    1979 – Mike Durland, Eden

    1980 – David Reid, Digby Pines
    1981 – David Reid, Digby Pines
    1982 – David Smith, Ashburn
    1983 – Paul Fleming, Chester
    1984 – Patrick Forbes, Oakfield
    1985 – Aaron Callaghan, Abercrombie
    1986 – Bill Eaton, Paragon
    1987 – Jason Lohnes, Bluenose
    1988 – Craig Hollett, Brightwood
    1989 – Chris Baldwin, Brightwood

    1990 – David Grandy, Ashburn
    1991 – Craig MacDonald, Antigonish
    1992 – Kevin Scott, Abercrombie
    1993 – Anthony Murphy, Truro
    1994 – Jeffrey Thomas, Shelburne
    1995 – Carson Way, Grandview
    1996 – Guy Rohland, West Pubnico
    1997 – Corey Boutlier, Oakfield
    1998 – Andre Aymar, Clare
    1999 – Josh Burbidge, Avon Valley

    2000 – Sean McCarthy, Avon Valley
    2001 – Benjamin Filek, Grandview
    2002 – Ryan Boyd, Eden
    2003 – Jacques Lombard, Clare
    2004 – Deven Knowles, River Hills
    2005 – Zach Carson, Amherst
    2006 – Alex Fleming, Brookfield
    2007 – Eric Banks, Truro
    2008 – Eric Locke, Eden
    2009 – Adam McNeil, Eden

    2010 – Myles Creighton, Digby Pines
    2011 – Austin Connelly, Clare
    2012 – Luke Green, Ashburn
    2013 – Shaun Margeson, Oakfield
    2014 – Shaun Margeson, Oakfield
    2015 – Ewan Kelly Jr, Ashburn
    2016 – Jake Smith, Ashburn
    2017 – Brady Margeson, Ashburn
    2018 – Jordie Cooper, Northumberland
    2019 – Gavin Ives, Ashburn

    2020 – Simon Mullen, Truro

  • U19 Girls Championship

    (1954-Present)

    1954 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1955 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1956 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1957 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1958 – Rita Lohnes, Bluenose
    1959 – Donna Manuge, Bluenose

    1960 – Mary Fenton, Ashburn
    1961 – Wendy Harrison, Ashburn
    1962 – Wendy Harrison, Ashburn
    1963 – Christine Muir, Windsor
    1964 – Linda McGill, Ken-Wo
    1965 – Linda McGill, Ken-Wo
    1966 – Linda McGill, Ken-Wo
    1967 – Charmaine Miller, Bridgewater
    1968 – Mary McLellan, Truro
    1969 – Barbra Bell, Ashburn

    1970 – Susan Bowser, Ken-Wo
    1971 – Marsha Walker, Paragon
    1972 – Marsha Walker, Paragon
    1973 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose
    1974 – Kathy Powers, Bluenose
    1975 – Susan Gwynne-Timothy, Ashburn
    1976 – Andrea Rushton
    1977 – Stephonie Simonson
    1978 – Rebecca Stark, Ashburn
    1979 – Rebecca Stark, Ashburn

    1980 – Jill Himmelman, Oakfield
    1981 – Joanne Johnson, Abercrombie
    1982 – Joanne Johnson, Abercrombie
    1983 – Kim Logue, Ken-Wo
    1984 – Kim Logue, Ken-Wo
    1985 – Kim Logue, Ken-Wo
    1986 – Jennifer Baker, Brightwood
    1987 – Jennifer Baker, Brightwood
    1988 – Jennifer Baker, Brightwood
    1989 – Jennifer Baker, Brightwood

    1990 – Jennifer Baker, Brightwood
    1991 – Suzanne Walker, Brightwood
    1992 – Suzanne Walker, Brightwood 1993 – Nicole Barry, Brightwood
    1994 – Suzanne Walker, Brightwood
    1995 – Suzanne Walker, Brightwood
    1996 – Leigh-Ann Jeffcock, Truro
    1997 – Leigh-Ann Jeffcock, Truro
    1998 – Leigh-Ann Jeffcock, Truro
    1999 – Erica Donovan, Highlands Links

    2000 – Erica Donovan, Highlands Links
    2001 – Michelle Williams, Ken-Wo
    2002 – Michelle Williams, Ken-Wo
    2003 – Laura Harris, Ken-Wo
    2004 – Laura Harris, Ken-Wo
    2005 – Laura Harris, Ken-Wo
    2006 – Mireille LeBlanc, Clare
    2007 – Laura Harris, Ken-Wo
    2008 – Irene Jung, Penn Hills
    2009 – Irene Jung, Penn Hills

    2010 – Emily Romkey, Oakfield
    2011 – Bernadette Little, Abercrombie
    2012 – Bernadette Little, Abercrombie
    2013 – Bernadette Little, Abercrombie
    2014 – Meghan McLean, Ken-Wo
    2015 – Allison Chandler, Chester
    2016 – Allison Chandler, Chester
    2017 – Meghan McLean, Ken-Wo
    2018 – Heather McLean, Ken-Wo
    2019 – Heather McLean, Ken-Wo

    2020 – Abbey Baker, Ashburn

  • U17 Girls Championship

    (2007-Present)

    2007 – Courtney Balcome, Paragon
    2008 – Brynn Tomie, Northumberland
    2009 – Irene Jung, Penn Hills

    2010 – Emily Romkey, Oakfield
    2011 – Emily Romkey, Oakfield
    2012 – Elizabeth Furniss, Paragon
    2013 – Allison Chandler, Chester
    2014 – Meghan McLean, Ken-Wo
    2015 – Meghan McLean, Ken-Wo
    2016 – Allison Chandler, Chester
    2017 – Heather McLean, Ken-Wo
    2018 – Haley Baker, Ashburn
    2019 – Abbey Baker, Ashburn

    2020 – Abbey Baker, Ashburn

  • U15 Girls Championship

    (2004-Present)

    2004 – Katherine Dugas, Ken-Wo
    2005 – Courtney Balcome, Paragon
    2006 – Irene Jung, Penn Hills
    2007 – Christina Merner, Passchendaele
    2008 – Christina Merner, Passchendaele
    2009 – Emily Romkey, Oakfield

    2010 – Elizabeth Furniess, Paragon
    2011 – Allison Chandler, Chester
    2012 – Elizabeth Parsons, Northumberland
    2013 – Meghan McLean, Ken-Wo
    2014 – Haley Baker, Ashburn
    2015 – Heather McLean, Ken-Wo
    2016 – Haley Baker, Ashburn
    2017 – Abbey Baker, Ashburn
    2018 – Abby Wamboldt, Northumberland
    2019 – Abbey Baker, Ashburn

    2020 – Olivia Seaman, Ken-Wo